AMAC Files Amicus Brief With 9th Circuit on Self-Defense Case Fouts, et al. v. Bonta
[…] Bonta, urging the Ninth Circuit to consider the legal and constitutional ramifications of California’s sweeping Cal. Penal Code § 22210, commonly referred to as the “Billy Ban.”

AMAC has joined as amicus curiae in support of the plaintiffs-appellees in the case, Fouts, et al. v. Bonta for a number of reasons, the first and foremost being that the interests of older American citizens could be negatively and directly affected by California’s law, Cal. Penal Code § 22210.  This law, which has been on the books for decades, essentially criminalizes the possession of “any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a billy.” At the core of our concerns, is that as written, Cal. Penal Code § 22210 is overly broad, with too much latitude and openness for arbitrary enforcement, a situation that could unfairly penalize American citizens simply living their lives.